Menu
Log in

PANAMERICAN TRAUMA SOCIETY

SOCIEDAD PANAMERICANA de TRAUMA

STANDING AND AD-HOC COMMITTEES 2020-2021
STANDING COMMITTEES

Executive Committee

Dr. Antonio Marttos, President - USA/Brazil

Dr. Esteban Foianini, President-Elect - Bolivia

Dr. Thomas Scalea, Executive Director - USA

Dr. Paola Ferrada, Secretary - Colombia

Dr. Juan Carlos Salamea, Treasurer - Ecuador

Dr. Michel Aboutanos, VCU/MCVF Representative - USA

Dr. Sandro Rizoli, Editor in Chief - Canada

Dr. Rao R. Ivatury, Editor in Chief Emeritus - USA

Dr. Sandro Rizoli, Past-President - Canada

Dr. Felipe Vega, Past-President - Mexico

Dr. Carlos Ordonez, Past-President - Colombia

Program Committee

Dr. Carlos Ordoñez, Chair Program Committee , Colombia, (2018-2021) (1)

Dr. Nicolas Namias , Vice-chair Program Committee , USA (2018-2021) (1)

Members:

Dr. Felipe Vega

Dr. Sandro Rizoli

Dr. Juan Carlos Salamea

Dr. Paula Ferrada

Dr. Antonio Marttos

Local representative congress site - Dr. Tercio Campos

English speaking region representative - Dr. Sharon Henry

Spanish speaking region representative - Dr. Pablo Ottolino

Portuguese speaking region representative -  Dr. Marcelo Ribeiro

Publication Committee

Dr. Sandro Rizoli, Chair Publication Committee, Canada (2020-2022) (2)

Members:

Dr. Michel B. Aboutanos

Dr. Esteban Foianini

Dr. Jose Diaz

Dr. Juan Duchesne

Dr. Carlos Morales

Dr. Marcelo Ribeiro

Dr. Sandro Rizoli

Dr. Jorge Sproviero

Bylaws Committee >>

Dr. Martha Quiodettis, Chair Bylaws Committee, Panama, (2020-2022) (2)

Dr. Carlos Morales, Vice Chair Chair Bylaws Committee (2020-2022) (2)

Dr. Manuel Lorenzo (Ex-officio member)

Membership Committee

Dr. Daniel Pust, Chair Membership Committee, USA (2020-2022) (1)

Dr. Pablo Ottolino, Vice-chair Membership Committee, Venezuela, (2020-2022) (1)

Members:

Dr. Esteban Foianini, Bolivia

Dr. Tercio De Campos, Brazil

Dr. Luis Guillermo Saldarriaga, Colombia

Dr. Rodrigo Olvera, Mexico

Student Subcommittee >>

Kevin Parham, Chair Student Sub-committee, USA, (2020-2022) (1)

Justin Davis, Member, USA

Nursing Subcommittee >>

Gaspar Reboredo, Chair Nursing Subcommittee, Uruguay, (2019-2021) (2)

Lilia De Souza Nogueira, Vice-chair Nursing Subcommittee, Brazil (2020-2022) (1)

Resident Subcommittee >>

TBD, Chair Resident Subcommittee 

TBD, Vice-chair Resident Subcommittee 

Pre-hospital Subcommittee >>

Laureano Quintero, Chair Pre-hospital Subcommittee (2020-2022) (1)

Finance Committee

Dr. Thomas Scalea, Chair Finance Committee (2019-2021) (1)

Members:

Dr. Juan Carlos Salamea, (2020-2022) (1)

Dr.  Esteban Foianini, (2019-2021) (1)

Dr. Michel Aboutanos, (2019-2021) (1)

Gladys Soruco Shanklin (ex-officio)

AD-HOC COMMITTEES

Education & Research Committee >>

Dr. Marcelo Ribeiro, Chair Education & Research Committee, Brazil, (2020-2022) (1)

Dr. Stephanie Goldberg , Vice-chair Education & Research Committee, USA (2020-2022) (1)

Education-Course Subcommittee

Dr. Napoleon Mendez, Chair Education Sub-committee, Guatemala, (2020-2022) (2)

Dr. Juan Carlos Salamea, Vice-Chair Education Sub-Committee, Ecuador (2020-2022) (2)

Members:

Dr. Andre Campbell,

Dr. Marc DeMoya,

Dr. Sharon Henry,

R.N. Lilia de Souza Nogueira,

Dr. Gustavo Machain,

Dr. Greg Peck,

Research Subcommittee

Dr. Dante Yeh, chair Research Sub-committee, USA (2020-2022) (2)

Dr. David Gomez, Vice-chair Research Sub-committee, USA, (2020-2022) (2)

Members:

Dr. Alejandro Betancourt

Dr. Andre Campbell

Dr. Jose Cruvinel

Dr. Juan Duchesne

Dr. David Machado

Dr. Gustavo Machain

Dr. Antonio Marttos

Dr. Pablo Ottolino

Dr. Michael Parra

Dr. Gregory Peck

Dr. Jose Rabat

Dr. Stephanie Santin

Dr. Luis Taveras

Dr. Francisco Eduardo Silva

Dr. Juan Pablo Escalera Antezana

Dr. Otilda Valderrama

Telemedicine Subcommittee >>

Dr. Francisco Collet, Chair Telemedicine Sub-committee, Brazil, (2020-2022) (1)

Dr. Gabriel Ruiz, Vice-chair Telemedicine Sub-committee, USA, (2020-2022) (1)

Burns Management Subcommittee

Dr. Michael Feldman, Chair Burns Subcommittee, USA, (2020-2022) (2)

Trauma Systems Committee >>

Dr. Edgar Rodas, Chair Trauma Systems Committee, USA/Ecuador, (2020-2022) (2)

Dr.  Enrique Ginzburg, Vice-chair Trauma Systems Committee, USA, (2020-2022) (1)

Disaster Management Subcommittee >>

Dr. Marc de Moya, Chair Disaster Sub-committee, USA, (2020-2022) (2)

Injury Prevention Subcommittee >>

Dr. Ruben Peralta, Chair Injury Prevention Sub-committee, Qatar, (2020-2022) (1)

Laura Bosque , Vice-chair Injury Prevention Sub-committee, Argentina, (2020-2022) (1)

Dr. Michel Aboutanos , Senior Advisor Injury Prevention Sub-committee, USA, (2020-2022) (2)

Members:

Dr. Terence O'Keeffe

Dr. Rochelle Dicker

Quality Improvement Subcommittee

Dr. Felipe Vega, Chair Quality improvement Sub-committee, Mexico, (2020-2022) (2)

Trauma Registry Subcommittee

Dr. Edgar Rodas, Chair Trauma Registry Subcommittee, USA/Ecuador, (2020-2022) (2)

Members:

Laura Bosque

Dr. Enrique Ginzburg

Dr. Tarek Razek

Dr. David Alejandro Scavo Montes

Development & Scholarship Committee

Dr. Thomas Scalea, Chair Development & Scholarship Committee, USA, (2020-2022) (2)

Members:

Dr. Michel B. Aboutanos

Dr. Susan Briggs

Dr. Esteban Foianini

PTS Foundation Subcommittee

Dr. Thomas Scalea, Chair of PTS Foundation Sub-committee, USA, (2020-2022) (2)

Scholarship Subcommittee

Dr. Susan Briggs, Chair Scholarship Sub-committee, USA, (2020-2022) (2)

Members:

Dr. Michel Aboutanos

Dr. Terence O'Keeffe

Dr. Sharon Henry

Dr. Manuel Lorenzo

Dr. Michael Feldman

Dr. Stephanie Goldberg

Dr. Esteban Foianini

Media Relations Subcommittee >>

Dr. Pablo Ottolino, Chair Media Relations Sub-committee, Venezuela, (2020-2022) (2)


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software